Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support

Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support

Does obtaining a divorce mean that the parties must pay child support? If there are minor children of the parties born during the marriage, there may be an obligation to pay child support in the event of a divorce. Naturally, the facts in every case vary. Louisiana Civil Code Article 227 states “Fathers and mothers, by the very act of marrying, contract together the obligation of supporting, maintaining, and educating their children”. For more information about divorce, child custody, and child support, please contact a lawyer.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment