Non-Parent Custody of Children

Non-Parent Custody of Children

Can a non-parent obtain custody of a minor child? In most circumstances, non-parents may only obtain custody of a child if parental custody would result in substantial harm to the child. Louisiana Civil Code Article 133 states, “If an award of joint custody or of sole custody to either parent would result in substantial harm to the child, the court shall award custody to another person with whom the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment, or otherwise to any other person able to provide an adequate and stable environment.” For more information about non-parent child custody, please contact an attorney.

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment